Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185160

Date:Monday 8 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-310
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Canberra, Australian Capital Territory -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Canberra, ACT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-310: Took off for training flight /night cross country exercise. 08/09/1952.
Practice was cancelled due to bad weather and A/C u/s.
Crew:
F/Lt ???? BRIGGS (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O ???? TYE (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 87 Sqdn RAAF