Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185161

Date:Friday 13 February 1953
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Willamtown, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Canberra NWS
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-302: Took off for training flight /cross country exercise. 13/02/1953
Flight early aborted due to engine failure. Forced landed in RAAF Williamtown at 16:15 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (A33380) Colin George KING (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (O5870) Eric Barrington COLEMAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 87 Sqn RAAF