Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41 A52-312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185162

Date:Thursday 6 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 41
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-312
MSN: DHA3312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Canberra, Australian Capital Territory -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Canberra, ACT
Destination airport:RAAF Canberra
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-312: Carried out asimetric landing in Mosquito aircraft following the failure of the port engine.
At the time the aircraft was airborne on an air survey operation. 06/09/1950.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.21055) P.C. WAUGH (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (O3288) John Edmond MORRISON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 87 Sqn RAAF