Gear-up landing Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N66LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185182

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1992
Time:06:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Epps Air Service
Registration: N66LA
MSN: 792SA
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4018 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-10-511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northeast Philadelphia Airport, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 6000 FEET MSL, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, A PROPELLER BLADE FROM THE LEFT PROPELLER ASSEMBLY SEPARATED IN-FLIGHT, PENETRATED THE FUSELAGE, BREAKING ELECTRICAL LINES AND CAUSING A LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER. AT THE TIME THE AIRPLANE WAS IN IMC, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO TURN 180 DEGREES IN AN ATTEMPT TO FLY TO AN AREA OF BETTER WEATHER. HE FLEW WITHOUT ELECTRICAL POWER OR MOST OF THE INSTRUMENTS FOR ABOUT 40 MINUTES, UNTIL REACHING AN AREA OF CLEAR WEATHER. ONCE THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO IDENTIFY HIS LOCATION HE ELECTED TO MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING AT THE NEAREST AIRPORT. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE SEPARATED BLADE REVEALED THAT THE SEPARATION OF THE BLADE WAS THE RESULT OF FATIGUE CRACKING THAT INITIATED FROM MULTIPLE SITES LOCATED AT CORROSION PITS IN THE BALANCING HOLE. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE CORROSION PITTING HAD NOT BEEN DETECTED DURING THE LAST OVERHAUL AND PROCEDURES TO SHOT PEEN AND PAINT THE BALANCING HOLE WERE NOT PERFORMED.

Probable Cause: THE IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF A PROPELLER BLADE AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE CRACKING INITIATED FROM MULTIPLE SITES LOCATED AT CORROSION PITS IN THE BALANCING HOLE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FAILURE TO DETECT THE CORROSION DURING THE LAST OVERHAUL PROCEDURE; AND A COMPLETE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER AS RESULT OF THE SEPARATED BLADE BREAKING THE ELECTRICAL LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA166
FAA register: 2, FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=34AL

Location