Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185187

Date:Friday 1 June 1945
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Mingaladon. Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinmagan, Monywa
Destination airport:RAF Mingaladon, Burma
Narrative:
Mosquito RF589 (P) Took off at 03:31 hrs for mission. 01/06/1945
Four Mosquito's attacked targets at Natkyi, one was hit by flak and this crash-landed at Mingaladon. The Mosquito's right engine was hit by AA and they made it back to Mingalon, but the nose buried on crash landing and the plane flipped on its back. Pilot was killied instantly when he broke his neck on the bullet proof shield behind his seat. Navigator he suffered mutiple leg fractures and was airlifted to a base in India for treatment. Gangrene set in and both legs were amputated above the knee. 1.6.1945
SOC 19.6.1945
Crew:
F/Lt (86719) Alan JOHN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1684282) Norman KEIGHLEY (nav.) RAFVR - badly hurt.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 110 Sqn RAF