Gear-up landing Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A N110GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185200

Date:Saturday 8 August 1998
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A
Owner/operator:Engineered Products Co. Inc
Registration: N110GC
MSN: 363SA
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4399 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-252M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport, Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSIG)
Destination airport:Kendall Tamiami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the flight was normal until the touchdown at the destination airport. According to him, 'the wheels were up,' and he landed on the belly. He further said all indications were that he, 'did not switch the wheels down.' The pilot did not give any indication that at anytime during the approach, he did or did not use a checklist. The pilot stated he thought he put the landing gear down; when asked if he used a checklist the pilot said he had a checklist in front of him but he, 'must have missed it.' The pilot stated during his descent he noticed his airspeed was higher than normal, and he continued the approach to landing until the belly of the airplane came in contact with the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use a checklist and ensure that the landing gear was down and locked during approach to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA223
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=110GC

Location

Media:

Aviation photo
N110GC at San Juan - Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci (Isla Grande)
by \'\'HITMAN\'\' JOHNNY ROD on netAirspace.com