Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RL183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185206

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL183
MSN: YP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL183/E: Took off for Training flight. 12/12/1950
Mid Air Collision with Bird. Sustained minor damage in a Landing incident at RAF Horsham St. Faith.
No reported injuries to the two crew.
Crew:
Capt. (O.47128) Harold W. McBETH (pilot) USAF - Ok
Capt. (O.????) John F. LAWLER Jr. (nav.) USAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419277
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170305132432/http://www.accident-report.com:80/Serials/1945a.htm
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Dec.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1942 DD673 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
24 August 1942 DD673 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
12 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
5 September 1943 HJ716 23 Sqn RAF 0 near Gerbini airfield, Sicily. w/o
6 September 1943 HX814 23 Sqn RAF 2 Sigonella airfield, Catania, Sicily w/o
30 November 1944 PZ181 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min
14 February 1949 RL249 23 Sqn RAF 1 Stratton Strawless, 4miles WSW of RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o