Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-EXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185208

Date:Monday 7 March 2016
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Skyhawk Aviation
Registration: ZS-EXV
MSN: 28-22827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA), Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lanseria ((HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:FAWB
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 7 March 2016 at 1404Z, the Instructor and Student [who held a Private pilot (PPL)] were on a training flight from FALA
to FAWB when the accident occurred. The instructor was seated on the right hand side and the student was seated on the
left hand side of the cockpit. The take-off from Runway 07 at FALA was uneventful. The planned exercises included
executing three circuits at FAWB and a full stop landing. The student also intended to collect his aircraft (Piper PA28-140)
which was hangerd at FAWB and fly it back to FALA.
After take-off from runway 07 at FALA, a left-hand turnout was executed with the aircraft climbing to 5500ft AMSL. At
approximately 1408Z, the student called outbound to the north on FALA frequency (124.0 MHz), with the call-sign “XXV”
instead of “EXV. The Air Traffic Controller (ATC) did not correct the student with the call sign, but requested the pilot to
broadcast his intentions on the outbound frequency 125.8 MHz. After 2 minutes at approximately 1410Z, the student called “MAYDAY” three times on frequency 124.0 MHz instead of 125.8 MHz with the call sign, “XXV” again instead of “EXV”. The ATC accepted that it was ZS-EXV with an emergency on board and requested the pilot, “EXV go ahead” where after the student responded that they are trying to make Mountain View (FAMV). The ATC requested the student to report the type of emergency on board, but the student did not respond to this request.
On site investigation established that the aircraft experienced an in-flight engine failure and the pilot diverted to FAMV for an emergency landing. The aircraft could not reach FAMV and made a forced landing approximately 100m short of runway 25 at FAMV. During the forced landing on a grass covered terrain approximately 100m from the threshold of Runway 25 at FAMV, the aircraft bounced and impacted rocky terrain, approximately 90 metres short of Runway 25. A post impact fire erupted that destroyed the aircraft and both occupants were fatally injured. The ATC observed the smoke in the FAMV area, and activated the fire alarm. The FALA Fire and Rescue Services dispatched to the accident site.

Probable cause
Unsuccessful forced landing due to the aircraft experienced in flight engine failure as a result of connecting rod small end
bushing failure, the cause of the bushing failure could not be determined. The Pilot attempted to do emergency landing
however the aircraft landed approximately 100m short of the runway, during forced landing the aircraft landed hard and
bounced and it was destroyed by post impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.arrivealive.co.za/news.aspx?s=1&i=23136&page=Two-killed-in-light-aircraft-crash-10km-from-Lanseria
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/two-die-in-light-aircraft-crash-near-lanseria-airport-20160307
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Skyhawk-Aviation/Piper-PA-28-140-Cherokee/2187298/L?sid=18f0070be947eef11eaf42475c076aef

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 2008 ZS-EXV TAS Flight School 0 Aloa Field near the Vaal Dam min