Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185225

Date:Saturday 5 March 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chemong Lake, Kawartha Lakes, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chemong Lake, ON
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced "thin ice" and broke through during landing upon Chemong Lake north of Fowlers Corners in Kawartha Lakes, Ontario. The ski-equipped airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.thepeterboroughexaminer.com/peterborough-on-news/