Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150M LV-CQJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185237

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2016
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Sky Flight
Registration: LV-CQJ
MSN: 15079254
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:General Rodríguez, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SADM
Destination airport:General Rodríguez Airport, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 150 (LV-CQJ) and a Petrel 912i (LV-BSH) crashed following a mid air collision near General Rodríguez, Argentina. Both occupants of the Cessna were killed. One of the two occupants of the Petrel survived with serious injuries. LV-CQJ was in a traning flight and was on his 3rd. approach to runway 34 after the 2nd touch and go.

During a general aviation operation, a mid-air collision occurred between the LV-CQJ and the LV-BSH during the manoeuvre to enter the final section of runway 34 at Durana Aerodrome. The following factors contributed to the triggering of the accident
- The failure of the pilots of the respective aircraft to visually acquire their respective aircraft, which caused the converging trajectories of the aircraft to go undetected during the circuit; and
- Misalignments in the operation of the LV-BSH with respect to normatively established provisions for operation at uncontrolled airfields in terms of traffic patterns and communications.
Although it is not possible to establish a direct causal relationship with the accident, the following factors have the potential to generate operational contexts such as the context in which this accident took place
- The limitations of the "see and avoid" principle as the primary means of separation between aircraft during operation in the traffic circuit of uncontrolled public aerodromes;
- The integrity and effectiveness of existing regulatory provisions for operation at uncontrolled public aerodromes in providing adequate margins of protection for such operations; and
- The specific conditions of operation at Durana Aerodrome and their potential impact on the deterioration of safety margins.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/55366-16.pdf
http://www.lanacion.com.ar/1877937-chocaron-dos-avionetas-en-general-rodriguez-hay-tres-muertos-y-un-herido
https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/choque-avionetas-pleno-vuelo-muertos_0_EyI_undne.html
https://www.eltribuno.com:443/tres-muertos-y-un-herido-al-chocar-avionetas-n682796

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Sky-Flight/Cessna-150M/2484221/L

JIAAC (Junta Investigadora de Accidentes de Aviacion - Argentina) Argentine Aviation Accident Investigation Board:
https://jiaac.gob.ar/es/?id=92

Final: https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/55366-16.pdf