Incident Rainbow Skyreach BushCat ZK-ZOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185269

Date:Thursday 10 March 2016
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUSH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rainbow Skyreach BushCat
Owner/operator:Bushcat Aviation
Registration: ZK-ZOZ
MSN: CH148B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamilton Airport, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private strip
Destination airport:Hamilton Int'l (HLZ/NZHN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency landing and subsequent ground loop at Hamilton International Airport (NZHN), Hamilton, Waikato, following an inflight separation of the left main landing gear. The fixed-gear tailwheel equipped airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://kaleinar.com/small-plane-crashes-flips-at-new-zealands-hamilton-airport-after-losing-wheel-mid-flight-no-word-on-injuries-nz-stuff/
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/77744355/Plane-in-trouble-over-Hamilton-Airport
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/77968520/missing-wheel-pilot-recalls-closeshave-landing-at-hamilton-airport