Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing N9290H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185329

Date:Friday 11 March 2016
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Delta Enterprise
Registration: N9290H
MSN: 6726
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:38467 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van-Aire Skyport (CO12) Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Van-Aire Skyport (CO12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional and subsequent runway excursion at Van-Aire Skyport (CO12) Brighton, Colorado. The biplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com/article/news/local/pilot-looks-down-skids-off-the-runway/77758445
http://www.airline.ee/plane-crash/small-plane-skids-off-runway-and-crashes-near-denver-colorado/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9290H.html

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Beech-D17S/2460824/L
http://www.pilotfriend.com/aircraft%20performance/Beech/Staggerwing.htm

Location