Accident Lancair ES N44AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185332

Date:Thursday 10 March 2016
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair ES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44AZ
MSN: ES-089-FB
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:245 hours
Engine model:Mazda/Atkins 20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ernest A Love Field Airport (KPRC), Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was departing in the experimental, amateur-built airplane. During the initial climb, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot performed a precautionary landing on a taxiway, during which the airplane departed the paved surface and the nose landing gear collapsed.
Postaccident examination of the engine turbocharger revealed reddish-white discoloration of the turbine wheel, which suggested excessive engine exhaust gas temperature. Likewise, discoloration observed on the turbine end shaft journal was consistent with high temperature. The combination of high exhaust temperature and the rotational speed of the turbine wheel likely caused the blade material to creep and the wheel diameter to increase until the blade tips rubbed against the turbine housing. This eventually caused blade tip failures, which resulted in a rotating imbalance. It is likely that the combination of wheel rubbing and imbalance and caused the turbocharger to slow or stop, which in turn resulted in the loss of engine power. The reason for the excessive engine temperature could not be determined during the investigation based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to an over-temperature event, which thermally damaged the blade tips of the turbocharger wheel and resulted in a slowing or stoppage in the rotation of the turbocharger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location