Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 440051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185333

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:22:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440051
MSN: 2Z+LW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Koppenwind (Rauhenebrach) and Neudorf (Ebrach), Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen airfield, Bayern (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on a Feindflug (operational sortie), the aircraft was hit by a Mosquito night fighter and suffered engine damage (Motorschaden).
The aircraft crashed into the woods along the Steigerwald-Höhenstraße road.
Two crew members died in the crash. One survived:

Flugzeugführer - Unteroffizier Heinz Gasch - KIA
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Günter Milerski - KIA
Bordschütze - Gefreiter Karl Rethaber - bailed out, wounded

Sources:

https://www.mainpost.de/regional/schweinfurt/Neuer-Gedenkstein-erinnert-an-Absturz;art769,5687792
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss