Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185350

Date:Saturday 12 March 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Painter Creek, South Holston Lake, E of Bristol, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the waters of South Holston Lake near Painter Creek east of Bristol, Tennessee. The aircraft submerged, sustaining unknown damage, and the sole wet pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://wcyb.com/news/plane-goes-down-in-south-holston-lake-no-injuries/38484324
http://www.wjhl.com/news/breaking-plane-crashes-into-south-holston-lake/969252824
http://wcyb.com/news/no-official-plans-to-remove-ultralight-from-south-holston-lake/38512224