Accident Bölkow BO 209 Monsun G-AZOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18541

Date:Monday 14 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B209 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 209 Monsun
Owner/operator:Tees-side Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AZOC
MSN: 185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Killhope Law, Weardale, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teesside, Middleton St. George, County Durham (EGNV)
Destination airport:Carlisle, Cumbria (EGNC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 14/4/1975 when flew into a cloud-shrouded hill, at Killhope Law, Weardale, County Durham, whilst en route Teesside to Carlisle. Pilot (sole person on board) killed. A contemporary report in "Air Yorkshire" (May 1975) names the fatality as "The owner of the Tees-side Flying Club, Mr. Charles Cunliffe". Registration G-AZOC cancelled by the CAA 3/7/75 as aircraft "destroyed"

Note that the report in "Flight International" (link #3) gives the crash location as "Allenheads", which is in Northumberland, on the Northumberland/Durham border, and about 5 miles further to the north than the reported crash site at Killhope Law, County Durham.

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1306617/
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZOC.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976?search=G-AZOC
4. Air Yorkshire May 1975: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1975%2005.pdf