Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 149483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185453

Date:Thursday 10 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:NATC Patuxent River
Registration: 149483
MSN: I-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NATC Patuxent River, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:NATC Patuxent River, Maryland (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder 149483 of NATC Patuxent River: destroyed in an accident November 10 1966. Asymmetrically loaded right wing with aerial mines. Wind 2200 relative at lift off. Premature retraction of flaps, aircraft settled to runway on right wing, skidded off runway into embankment. Aircraft exploded and burned.

Pilot - Lt F. M. Hammond III - ejected, chute streamed but did not blossom. Injuries sustained were compressed vertebra, broken ankle and abrasion of elbow. Bomber/Navigator - ADJ3 A. Adams - failed to eject or egress and suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html