Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 152593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185499

Date:Monday 30 August 1976
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VX-5, US Navy
Registration: 152593
MSN: I-141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Inyokern Road, NWC China Lake, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NWC China Lake, CA
Destination airport:NWC China Lake, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 152593/'XE-20' of VX-5, US Navy crashed 30 August 1976: piloted by Lt Commander Rodney A. Bankson of Bakersfield, CA and bombardier-navigator Lt Commander Donald A. Erskine of Teaneck, New Jersey. was struck from below by A-7E Corsair BuNo 159299 during a night approach and crashed inside the fence of China Lake Naval Weapons Center, near Inyokern Road, China Lake, California at an altitude of about 250 feet. Both Crew ejected fro the A-6E, as did the pilot (sole person on board) the A-7E

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://www.chinalakealumni.org/accidents.htm