Incident Beechcraft E18S VH-CII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185502

Date:Thursday 17 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CII
MSN: BA-371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caboolture Airport, QLD (YCAB) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caboolture Airport, QLD (YCAB)
Destination airport:Caboolture Airport, QLD (YCAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft departed from the runway during the takeoff roll. The pilot had tried to avoid kangaroos on the strip by attempting to lift off early. He realised that he was below flying speed and raised the gear. The aircraft flopped wheels up and slid off to the left before coming to rest abeam the R12 threshold.

Sources:

TV news
https://www.jetphotos.com/showphotos.php?regsearch=VH-CII_

http://www.pilotfriend.com/aircraft%20performance/Beech/model%2018.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 1984 N8711 Coast Air Freight 0 Buellton, CA min

Media: