Accident Hispano HA-200D Saeta N2741P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185518

Date:Sunday 2 August 1998
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SATA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hispano HA-200D Saeta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2741P
MSN: 20/43
Total airframe hrs:877 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca MARBORE IIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, who was flying in the traffic pattern, observed the jet cross the shoreline heading westbound at around 50 to 75 feet above the ground. The airplane then made an abrupt turn from west to north. The witness saw the jet descend into the trees and then he saw a fireball. Witnesses on the ground observed the airplane make a hard descending right turn, strike a power pole, and then impact the ground The pilot said that on the approach, the airplane 'developed a high sink rate of descent.' He felt that he did not get the throttles up fast enough to arrest the descent and that the right engine suffered a compressor stall. Examination of the left engine revealed foreign object damage while there was no foreign object damage to the right engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude which resulted in in-flight collision with trees and subsequent compressor stall for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layout/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X10780&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB