Accident Dassault Mirage IVA 30,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185533

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1971
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IVA
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 30
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hallignicourt -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Saint-Dizier
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off with Captain Alain Penet (33) and Lieutenant Jacques Constant (28) aboard.

Sources:

ABC (Madid) 13 October 1971, p35
Le Monde 14 October 1971
Scramble

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1984 A3-30 Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 1 Bluff Downs, QLD w/o
Mid-air collision