Accident North American F-86F Sabre 3B36,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185542

Date:Friday 21 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 3B36
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Guaira -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea from three ship formation during exercise. Pilot S.Ten Acosta Gil.

Sources:

Scramble
La Nacion 22 June 1957, p20