Loss of control Accident Comp Air 9 PR-ZRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185558

Date:Saturday 19 March 2016
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Comp Air 9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ZRA
MSN: 0420109T01
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT/RTE) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Paulo Campo de Marte, SP (SBMT/RTE)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont, RJ (SBRJ/SDU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Comp Air CA-9 crashed just after take off in São Paulo, SP .

Contributing factors.
- Piloting trial - undetermined.
The absence of manuals and performance charts to guide the operation and the performance based only on empirical knowledge about the aircraft may have led to an inadequate assessment of certain parameters related to its operation.
In this case, the aircraft's performance under high weight, altitude and temperature conditions may have enabled it to be piloted with reduced margins of safety during the take-off that resulted in the screen accident.
- Flight planning - undetermined
The informality present in experimental aviation, coupled with the absence of support systems, may have resulted in an inadequacy of flight preparation work, particularly with regard to the degradation of performance in the face of adverse conditions (high weight, altitude and temperature), compromising the quality of the planning executed, thus contributing to take-off under marginal conditions.
- Project - undetermined.
During the assembly process of the PR-ZRA, changes were incorporated to the original design of the Kit that directly affected the take-off performance of the aircraft.
Since the presentation of documentation related to flight tests or performance graphs was not required by applicable legislation, it is possible that the experimental nature of the design has enabled the operation of the aircraft based on empirical parameters inadequate to its actual capabilities.
- Support systems - undetermined
The absence of a support system, in the form of publications that allowed to obtain performance data from the equipment in order to perform a proper planning, added risk to the operations and may have led to a take-off attempt under unsafe conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2016/03/aviao-cai-sobre-casa-na-zona-norte-de-sao-paulo.html
2. http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2016/03/roger-agnelli-ex-presidente-da-vale-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-sp.html
3. http://g1.globo.com/jornal-nacional/noticia/2016/03/sete-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-em-sao-paulo.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7546049_#modal-large-photo (Photo)

http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/en/PR-ZRA_19_03_2016-AC-Port..pdf

Media: