Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182S Skylane VH-PCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185565

Date:Sunday 20 March 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:Melbourne Flight Training
Registration: VH-PCO
MSN: 18280501
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooradin Airport (YTDN), Tooradin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tooradin (YTDN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent impact with several stationary aircraft, one a Piper PA-28-180, registration VH-EDJ (c/n 28-5679), during the landing sequence at Tooradin Airport (YTDN), Tooradin, Victoria. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the four occupants onboard received minor injuries. Gusting winds may have been a factor to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/light-plane-crashes-at-tooradin-airport-20160320-gnmla9.html
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/03/20/14/17/four-people-survive-after-light-plane-crash-in-south-east-victoria
https://mobile.twitter.com/7NewsMelbourne/status/711385808578588672
https://pakenham.starcommunity.com.au/gazette/2016-03-20/four-survive-tooradin-plane-crash/
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=Pco&field_ar_serial=
http://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.com.au/2015/10/cessna-182s-vh-pco.html