Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee VH-EDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185566

Date:Sunday 20 March 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EDJ
MSN: 28-5679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tooradin Airport (YTDN), Tooradin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The stationary aircraft was involved in a collision with a landing aircraft, a Cessna 182S Skylane, registration VH-PCO (c/n 18280501), at Tooradin Airport (YTDN), Tooradin, Victoria. The airplane sustained substantial damage and minor injuries were reported to the four occupants of the substantially damaged landing aircraft. Gusting winds may have been a factor to the accident.

Sources:

http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/light-plane-crashes-at-tooradin-airport-20160320-gnmla9.html
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/03/20/14/17/four-people-survive-after-light-plane-crash-in-south-east-victoria
https://mobile.twitter.com/7NewsMelbourne/status/711385808578588672
https://pakenham.starcommunity.com.au/gazette/2016-03-20/four-survive-tooradin-plane-crash/
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=Edj&field_ar_serial=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 1995 VH-EDJ 0 Goulburn Airport (YGLB), Goulburn, NSW min