Accident Bell 412EP HA-5171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185567

Date:Sunday 20 March 2016
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:TNI-AD (Indonesian Army)
Registration: HA-5171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kasiguncu Village, District Poso Pesisi, Sulawesi -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napu Village
Destination airport:Poso
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell 412EP helicopter was destroyed when it crashed on a plantation in Kasiguncu Village, District Poso Pesisi, Indonesia. All 13 occupants were killed.
Weather at the time of the accident was poor.

The Aircraft Was Crashed In Regional Plantation Citizens In Pattiro Bajo Hamlet, Kasiguncu Village, Poso Coastal Subdistrict, Poso District. According To Col. I Made Sutia, The Aircraft Was Struck By Lightning. The Aircraft Departs On 17:20 Heading To Poso

Sources:

https://news.okezone.com/read/2016/03/20/340/1341073/helikopter-tni-ad-jatuh-karena-disambar-petir
https://nasional.kompas.com/read/2016/03/20/22402651/Ini.Identitas.13.Korban.Helikopter.Jatuh.di.Poso

Media: