Incident NA Rotorwerks Pitbull Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185595

Date:Sunday 20 March 2016
Time:morning
Type:NA Rotorwerks Pitbull
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Samish, Whatcom County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The North American Pitbull amateur built ultralight aircraft experienced an inflight water-surface contact with waters of Lake Samish in Whatcom County, Washington. The tractor engine powered gyrocopter nosed over inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160726211323/http://komonews.com:80/news/local/man-survives-crash-of-experimental-plane-into-lake-samish
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://kpug1170.com/news/007700-experimental-aircraft-crashes-into-lake-samish-this-morning/]
http://www.bellinghamherald.com/news/local/article67251432.html

http://pitbullrotorcraft.com
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_Rotorwerks_Pitbull_Ultralight