Accident Cessna 404 Titan Ambassador II G-ILGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18560

Date:Friday 3 September 1999
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan Ambassador II
Owner/operator:Edinburgh Air Charter
Registration: G-ILGW
MSN: 404-0690
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackstoun Farm, Glasgow -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Glasgow Airport, Paisley (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Aberdeen Airport, Dyce (ABZ/EGPD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 404 G-ILGW operating as Flight 3W (callsign Saltire 3 Whiskey) crashed and burst into flames shortly after take-off from Glasgow Airport, killing 8 of the 11 people on board. The aircraft came down at Moss Cottage, Blackstoun Farm, Glasgow. The aircraft was carrying an Airtours crew on their way to Aberdeen to meet their flight to Palma. An Airtours pilot and 2 male stewards were the only survivors. The plane had only been airborne for about 2 minutes and reached an altitude of 500 feet. According to the following excerpt from the US NTSB report into the accident:

"On September 3, 1999, at 13:41 local time, an Airtours, Inc., charter Cessna 404 Caravan, registration G-ILGW, crashed following takeoff from Glasgow Airport, Glasgow, Scotland. The flight was to transport Airtours, Inc. crew members from Glasgow to the destination airport, at Aberdeen, Scotland. The commercial and instrument rated pilot and seven of ten passengers on board were fatally injured. The three remaining passengers were seriously injured. The airplane was destroyed and there was a post-crash fire. The flight was operating under the Civil Air Regulations of the United Kingdom.

The airplane was observed departing runway 23 at the Glasgow Airport. Ground witnesses reported that about 200 to 300 feet above ground level, the airplane veered slightly to the left and then rolled to the right and impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423024de5274a1317000b9b/2-2001_G-ILGW.pdf