Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185625

Date:Friday 7 January 1944
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alberobello, near Grottaglie airfield, Provincia di Taranto. -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grottaglie airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM864: Crashed on take-off for an operational patrol from Grottaglie. 07/01/1944
At 23:24 hrs while on night patrol one of the Beaufighter’s engines failed. The crew apparently attempted to feather the propeller but due to catastrophic oil loss the prop would not cycle to feather. This event caused an excessive amount of drag and coupled with the loss of the engine and crash.
Crew:
F/Sgt (658269) Robert Dickson KELLY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1424091)Thomas William WATERS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF