Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185628

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pomigliano airfield /Pomigliano d'Arco, near Naples, Campania -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pomigliano airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An accident at Pomigliano on the night of 20/21 January 1944 saw Beaufighter KW133 swing to starboard on take-off and crash into five American Mustangs, damaging or destroying all six aircraft. F/Sgt W. HEWITT sustained a badly broken ankle, F/Sgt D.G. WILLIAMS was unhurt. A month later Hewitt was posted non-effective in consequence of this injury.

Sources:

RAF 255 Sqdn ORB