Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF BT294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185632

Date:Sunday 6 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: BT294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles south-west of Foggia airfield, Province of Foggia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blida airfield (Fr. Algeria)
Destination airport:Foggia airfield (I)
Narrative:
6. February 1944 saw the total loss of yet another Bristol Beaufighter to causes other than enemy action. F/Sgt E.O.Jones (pilot) ferrying Beaufighter BT294 solo from Blida, Algeria, via Montecorvino (near Salerno), baled out approx 20m SW of Foggia following severe icing and a consequent technical issue. The pilot sustained a broken vertebra, not discovered until after he had made his own way to Foggia Main by commandeering an Italian’s car. He appears to have been flying solo; no other personnel are named in the official record of this incident.

Sources:

RAF 255 Sqdn ORB