Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185637

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gioia del Colle, Region Apulia, Province di Bari. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Foggia airfield
Destination airport:Grottaglie airfield
Narrative:
18.April 1944
Beaufighter MM842 on a ferry flight to Grottaglie suffered engine failure and had to be force-landed at Gioia del Colle, with consequent severe damage. Sgt L.J. Backhurst, on board as a passenger, was trapped in the aircraft but was rescued with nothing more serious than a sprained ankle. The aircrew were uninjured.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sgt (914840) Leslie James Edward BACKHURST (pass.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.RAF 255 Sqdn ORB