Accident Cessna 172L VH-XZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185648

Date:Monday 21 March 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-XZZ
MSN: 17260216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:six miles northeast of Byron Bay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lismore Aerodrome (LSY/YLIS)
Destination airport:Lismore Aerodrome (LSY/YLIS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane is missing. Search operations resumed on Tuesday 22 March 2016 and were subsequently suspended. The plane has not been found and the pilot is presumed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-03-22/light-plane-disappears-after-departing-lismore-aerodrome/7265518
https://www.echo.net.au/2016/03/five-aircraft-involved-in-search-for-missing-plane/
http://www.recreationalpilot.com.au/#!aircraft-fleet/cwx8
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/03/22/08/22/search-for-light-plane-in-northern-nsw
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=Jjc&field_ar_serial=
https://www.northernstar.com.au/news/lismore-plane-missing-since-last-night/2972331/
https://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/wreckage-missing-plane-found-byron-bay-coast/3043026/