Accident Cessna F150G (Reims) G-AVPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18574

Date:Thursday 19 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150G (Reims)
Owner/operator:Gregory Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AVPG
MSN: F150-0195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham (EGLD)
Destination airport:Denham (EGLD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 December 1968 when crashed at Denham, Buckinghamshire, killing the pilot (Michael Stephen Owen, aged 29, sole person on board). Per contemporary report in "Flight" magazine 29 January 1970:

DURING A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT at Denham aerodrome, the aircraft was put into a spin at a height between 1,500 feet and 2,000 feet. Two aircraft were to position over the aerodrome and each in turn was to enter a spin to the right which would be terminated after two turns. The pilot of the second aircraft saw G-AVPG assume a very steep nose-up attitude and flick into a spin to the left.

Witnesses on the ground saw the aircraft pitch sharply nose up, become almost inverted, and enter a left-hand spin: they saw no signs of recovery from the spin. The pilot held a PPL with instructor's rating and had flown a total of 726 hours of which 428 hours were on Cessna 150 aircraft.

The report includes an expert opinion on the spinning characteristics of the Cessna 150 and notes that if a straight approach to the stall is made with a slow rate of decay of airspeed the aircraft will not readily spin unless rudder is applied and the control column is held fully back. In the case of a dynamic entry to a stall (as on the occasion of the accident) the aircraft will generally flick to the left unless right rudder is applied. In all cases the procedure for recovery is very effective.

The pilot had been seen to be making side-to-side head movements just before the aircraft entered the spin and the report quotes medical expert opinion that if marked head movements are made out of the plane of acceleration of the aircraft, sensory confusion leading to disorientation may occur.

The investigation found that the accident resulted from a failure to recover from a spin and the report observes that the low height at which the spin was started required the correct recovery action to be applied without delay. Pilot Michael Stephen Owen killed."

Registration G-AVPG cancelled by the CAA on 27 January 1969 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1970/1970%20-%200182.html
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVPG.pdf
3. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/CVT-wings/1960s/1968-12_CVT.html]