Incident Cessna F150G (Reims) G-AVEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18578

Date:Sunday 29 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150G (Reims)
Owner/operator:Pegasus Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AVEL
MSN: F150-0176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fordoun, Aberdeenshire, 36 km SSW Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned out at Fordoun, Aberdeenshire, 36 km SSW Aberdeen 29/3/1970. Registration G-AVEL formally cancelled by the CAA 17/6/1970 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVEL.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=150&count=50]