Accident Robinson R44 II Raven N843JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185797

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II Raven
Owner/operator:Jaybird Air LLC
Registration: N843JB
MSN: 13865
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Fear Rgnl Jetport/Howie Franklin Field Airport, Oak Island, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cape Fear Regional Jetport (KSUT)
Destination airport:Cape Fear Regional Jetport (KSUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot was asked to conduct several solo "pickups and set downs" on a grass area at the airport. The flight instructor exited the helicopter and observed the student pilot pick the helicopter up to a hover and set the helicopter back on the ground without incident. During the second iteration, the flight instructor observed the helicopter achieve a hover at 5 to 8 feet above ground level for several seconds. She reported that the helicopter then slowly yawed to the right and continued turning to the right until it was 270 degrees from its original heading.

The helicopter began to lose altitude, move forward, and the skids impacted the ground.

The pilot sustained minor injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, main rotor system, tailboom, and horizontal stabilizer.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The student pilot's failure to maintain a stabilized hover, resulting in a loss of control and an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://portcitydaily.com/local-news/2016/03/23/pilot-injured-in-helicopter-crash-at-brunswick-county-airport/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-MAR-16,SOUTHPORT,N843JB]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=843JB
NTSB

Location