ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185803
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 4 April 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 196 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | LJ842 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Romsey, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Keevil |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a training exercise. All six occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://aircrewremembered.com/lees-john.html https://www.hugofox.com/community/warnford-village-7802/20th-century-history-of-warnford/ 