Accident Airspeed Horsa I LG999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185804

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hors model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Horsa I
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: LG999
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warnford, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The glider was towed during a night training exercise by Stirling LJ842. The Stirling flew low and hit a tree, causing the glider to crash.
The two pilots and 24 paratroopers died in the crash.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/eastman-leslie.html
https://www.hugofox.com/community/warnford-village-7802/20th-century-history-of-warnford/