Incident Cessna F150H (Reims) G-AVUI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18581

Date:Sunday 17 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H (Reims)
Owner/operator:Dukeries Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AVUI
MSN: F150-0247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe (EGNF)
Destination airport:Netherthorpe(EGNF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing 17.12.1978 at Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire. Registration G-AVUI belatedly cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 29.2.84

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVUI.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=200&count=50]