Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185811

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bône airfield, Annaba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ???: Took off for Protecting convoy mission. 13/04/1943
One Beaufighter was hit by enemy fire; F/O Street was hit in the leg and the aircraft lost one engine. The Beau was seen to turn for home, but pilot F/O Street and his R/N F/Sgt Thomas never made it home. Extensive searches were organised but no wreckage was ever found.
The 12/11/1943 edition of the local newspaper reports that "He was out on a sweep, when they ran into a large formation of German torpedo bombers. Frank immediately dived in and split them up, but was hit in doing so. He was last seen flying on one engine very low over the sea, not far from the enemy coastline. Other pilots stated that he had bagged two of the bombers before going down himself. None of the enemy bombers reached their target".
Crew:
F/O (123299) Frank Hancock STREET (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1103218) Gilbert Llewellyn THOMAS (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.traffordwardead.co.uk/index
2.ORB 255 Sqn RAF
CWGC