Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser N41239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185813

Date:Friday 25 March 2016
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:South Florida Ag Services Inc
Registration: N41239
MSN: 5-1293
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2560 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW South Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain in northwest South Bay, Florida. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received undetermined injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wpbf.com/article/plane-crashes-into-field-near-south-bay/1454243
http://www.palmbeachpost.com/news/news/local/one-person-flown-to-hospital-after-glades-plane-cr/nqr94/
https://www.wptv.com/news/region-the-glades/south-bay/one-person-injured-in-south-bay-small-plane-crash
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41239

http://img90.xooimage.com/files/b/6/c/piper-j-5a-cub-cr...41239_06-3c997d8.jpg

Location