This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAR-2016 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: |  Ekolot KR-030 Topaz |
Owner/operator: | Niu Group Ad Inc |
Registration: | N717SP |
C/n / msn: | 30/03/10 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Lakeview Airport (30F), Lake Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Lake view |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The aircraft a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Lakeview Airport (30F), Lake Dallas, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received undetermined injuries.
Sources:
https://www.wfaa.com/article/news/local/denton-county/small-planes-crash-in-north-texas/287-103595173 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-MAR-16,LAKE%20DALLAS,N717SP]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N717SP http://polishaircraftblog.blogspot.com/2011/03/first-ekolot-kr-030-topaz-in-usa.html http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000753862.html https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ekolot_KR-030_Topaz