Incident RotorWay Exec 162FA VH-KVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185893

Date:Sunday 27 March 2016
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162FA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KVL
MSN: 6976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lismore Airport (YLIS), Lismore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLIS
Destination airport:YLIS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain while the pilot was practising take-off and landing manoeuvres at Lismore Airport. The helicopter sustained substantial damage on impact while the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national/breaking-news/pilot-82-escapes-nsw-helicopter-crash/news-story/d4123b7d1192d7182f8e7676484d4fec
https://www.facebook.com/northcoastcrime/photos/a.314479065428196.1073741828.290166291192807/447049618837806/?type=3&theater
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=Rotorway+nsw&vh=WDL&field_ar_serial=

Pictures:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/ktzlw.jpg]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/URCz4.jpg]