Incident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-BAXU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18591

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:West Lancashire Aero Club
Registration: G-BAXU
MSN: F150-0959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dicconsons Farm, Ormskirk, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton (EGCB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Dicconsons Farm, Ormskirk, Lancashire, 25/7/1982. Despite this, repaired/rebuilt and returned to service with the same owners until 14/11/1997. Sold twice since then (on 14/11/1997 and 10/4/2003); still currently registered 2012

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Images:

Sandtoft Airfield, Lincolnshire UK (EGCF) - 17th September 2008

Sandtoft Airfield, Lincolnshire, UK (EGCF) - 17th September 2008