Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-BAPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18594

Date:Monday 31 August 1987
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Andrewsfield Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BAPK
MSN: F150-0911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andrewsfield (Saling) Airfield, Stebbing, Great Dunmow, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Essex (EGSL)
Destination airport:Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Essex (EGSL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/8/1987 when swung off runway on landing at Andrewsfield (Saling) Airfield, Stebbing, Great Dunmow, Essex, and overturned. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that he made a normal approach to Runway 09 at Andrewsfield, and selected 40 degrees of flap on short finals. After crossing the runway threshold at the correct height, the pilot closed the throttle, and began to flare for landing, but the aircraft began to drift to the right

There was an aircraft taxying towards the threshold of Runway 09, just off the right hand side of the runway, and when a collision with this aircraft seemed likely, the pilot attempted a go around. He applied power and left rudder to counteract the drift, but was unable to prevent the aircraft touching down in the ploughed ground to the left of the runway

The aircraft came to rest inverted, but the pilot and his passenger, who were wearing diagonal upper torso restraints, were able to climb out of the aircraft through the doors, which had burst open in the impact"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "aircraft damaged beyond economical repair". As a result, the registration G-BAPK was cancelled by the CAA as "PWFU" ("Permanently withdrawn from use") six months later, on 8/3/1988.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAPK
3. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eedce5274a131400022d/Cessna_F150L__G-BAPK__11-87.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=900&count=50]