Incident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) G-BIGJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185959

Date:Monday 28 March 2016
Time:c. 00:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Cirrus Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BIGJ
MSN: 0936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clacton Airfield (EGSQ), Clacton-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was torn loose from its tiedown at Clacton Airfield (EGSQ), Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, England, and came to rest inverted due to strong winds during the passing of "Storm Katie". The airplane sustained substantial damage and no related injuries were reported.

Sources:

1. http://www.friynds.com/m/news/view/-n-Storm-Katie-batters-Britain-Gales-of-more-than-100mph-and-dozens-of-flights-cancelled-as-UK-wakes-up-to-another-Bank-Holiday-washout-n
2. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=1445741
3. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/