Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 155631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185966

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-533 USMC
Registration: 155631
MSN: I-357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 155631/'ED-00' of VMA(AW)-533, US Marine Corps. Destroyed November 24, 1976 when crashed into a snowy farm field in West Virginia. Both crew - 1st Lt S. J. Misiuk (pilot) and 1st Lt A. Kowalski - ejected

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/my_public_domain_photos/5412273936