Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-AYYF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18597

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Haverfordwest Air Charter Services Ltd
Registration: G-AYYF
MSN: F150-0716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abercynafon Farm, Talybont-on-Usk, Powys -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shobdon, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Haverfordwest (HAW/EGFE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot on board G-AYYF was flying solo, and undertaking a cross-country navigation exercise. Aircraft was destroyed in forced landing at Abercynafon Farm, TalyBont-on-Usk, Powys, when flew into high ground in adverse weather.

The aircraft was advised by Air Traffic Control to approach Haverfordwest from 2,500 feet, but the pilot drifted off course, and flew into a hillside that was 2,906 feet high. The hillside was not visible to the pilot, due to increasing cloud build up, and a lowering of the cloud base. There was no fire on impact, and the pilot (the sole person on board) sustained only minor injuries

Registration G-AYYF belatedly cancelled by the CAA 18/5/1999 (nine years later!) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff52ed915d1371000a13/Cessna_F150L__G-AYYF_03-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYYF
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=700&count=50]
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/8259498286