Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 158049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185991

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-42, US Navy
Registration: 158049
MSN: I-507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BuNo. 158049/'AD-503' of VA-42, US Navy. Destroyed August 16 1977 when crashed near NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA. According to reports (see link #4) "an A-6 Intruder returning to Oceana crashed and exploded about 2,000 feet short of Runway 05, killing a crew member. The pilot managed to eject safely".

Pilot - Lt (JG) M. L. Clark - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm#
4. https://pilotonline.com/news/military/oceana-has-had--plus-aircraft-crashes-over-decades/article_01959fc2-a46d-581f-9230-a7c05a52810a.html