Incident Lockheed Martin F-16CM Fighting Falcon 88-0518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185996

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2016
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16CM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:455th AEWg USAF
Registration: 88-0518
MSN: 1C-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bagram Air Base -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram AFB
Destination airport:Bagram AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-16 from the 455th Air Expeditionary Wing crashed on take off and the pilot ejected safely. The mishap occurred on an alert scramble two-ship night flight. According to the investigation report, the material failure of at least one turbine blade rendered the engine incapable of providing the necessary thrust to maintain continued flight, which triggered an unrecoverable stall.

Sources:

1.http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article5011.html
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2755/
3. http://www.foxnews.com/world/2016/03/29/f-16-fighter-jet-crashes-in-afghanistan-pilot-safely-ejects.html
4. https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2016/03/29/f-16-crashes-near-bagram-airfield-pilot-safe/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171008101230/http://www.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/1007627/f-16cm-accident-report-released/

Media: